Monday, January 28, 2019
[…] The ’650 patent is listed in the FDA’s “Orange Book”12 entry for Toviaz®. Amerigen has a Paragraph III certification for the ’650 patent,13 which means that the FDA will only approve Amerigen’s ANDA after the ’650 patent has expired. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(ii). However, if the ’650 patent is held unpatentable through reversal of the Board’s decision, then the New Drug Application (“NDA”) holder14 must “promptly notify” the FDA that the patent “no longer meet[s] the statutory requirements for listing.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(f)(2)(i). And § 314.53 expressly states that a patent does not meet the requirements for listing “if there has been a judicial finding of invalidity for a listed patent, from which no appeal has been or can be taken.” Id.