On February 15, 2017, Genentech
[…] filed suit against Amgen accusing Amgen of failing to adequately disclose its
manufacturing process to Genentech despite agreeing to engage in the biosimilar "patent dance.” After the FDA accepted Amgen’s aBLA for a biosimilar version of
Avastin®, Amgen gave notice of the acceptance to Genentech within
the 20 day statutory period. Amgen further
produced only its aBLA, and announced that doing so “satisfie[d] Amgen’s
production obligations under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A),” and took the position
that the sixty-day countdown for Genentech to prepare its list of patents under
§ 262(l)(3)(A) had begun to run. In the
Complaint, Genentech states that it is unable to prepare a list of patents that
Amgen infringes without additional information from Amgen, particularly “information that describes the process or
processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of
such application.” 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A).
Genentech seeks immediate relief from
the court since “if Genentech fails to list a patent, it could be barred
permanently from asserting that patent against Amgen’s biosimilar Avastin®.”
Genentech
further states that it identified for Amgen the following categories of