Friday, February 17, 2017
[…] After the FDA accepted Amgen’s aBLA for a biosimilar version of Avastin®, Amgen gave notice of the acceptance to Genentech within the 20 day statutory period.  Amgen further produced only its aBLA, and announced that doing so “satisfie[d] Amgen’s production obligations under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A),” and took the position that the sixty-day countdown for Genentech to prepare its list of patents under § 262(l)(3)(A) had begun to run.  In the Complaint, Genentech states that it is unable to prepare a list of patents that Amgen infringes without additional information from Amgen, particularly “information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application.” 42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A).  Genentech seeks immediate relief from the court since “if Genentech fails to list a patent, it could be barred permanently from asserting that patent against Amgen’s biosimilar Avastin®.”